knsl-20210527
0001669162false00016691622021-05-272021-05-27

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): May 27, 2021
KINSALE CAPITAL GROUP, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware001-3784898-0664337
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission File Number)
(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2035 Maywill Street
Suite 100
Richmond, Virginia 23230
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
(804) 289-1300
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
    Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
    Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $0.01KNSLNasdaq Global Select Market
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐



Item 5.07.    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2021 annual meeting of stockholders on May 27, 2021. Results of items presented for voting are listed below.

Proposal 1 - Election of nine directors to serve on the Company’s board of directors until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been duly elected and qualified.
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Michael P. Kehoe17,934,442141,48712,6151,510,462
Steven J. Bensinger17,784,736290,90912,8991,510,462
Teresa P. Chia18,062,92813,70311,9131,510,462
Robert V. Hatcher, III18,060,32815,34412,8721,510,462
Anne C. Kronenberg18,039,75136,89511,8981,510,462
Robert Lippincott, III17,684,971390,55713,0161,510,462
James J. Ritchie17,875,74838,319174,4771,510,462
Frederick L. Russell, Jr.17,740,802334,71613,0261,510,462
Gregory M. Share17,790,403285,19812,9431,510,462

Proposal 2 - Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers.
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
17,588,370478,24021,9341,510,462


Proposal 3 - Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021.
ForAgainstAbstain
19,535,23149,40014,375


SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
Dated: May 27, 2021By:/s/ Bryan P. Petrucelli
Bryan P. Petrucelli
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer